suspended imposition of sentence south dakota
[…] A suspended imposition of sentence seals your criminal conviction, and acts as an order of probation without a conviction. If the defendant fulfills the terms of the probation successfully, the court will consider that as a sentence served. Loss of employment or business if SIS not granted, Loss of educational or professional degree or certification if SIS not granted, Requirement to maintain regular employment. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A lot depends on whether you were convicted of the . an extended sentence of ten years' imprisonment with two years suspended. employers, insurance companies, federal student aid, etc.